Election result HHY 2021/22

For more information on the university election this fiscal year, click here:
Proposal list
Election announcement
Election results

Senate

Elected are:

  • Moritz Christian Harre
  • Shushanth Sanjay Kumar

Substitutes are:

  1. Pinar Avci
  2. Syed Waqas Ahmed
  3. Kanishk Sharma
  4. Giuliano Ciavarrella

Student Parliament

(no election)

Elected students:

FactionMembers
LHG 
  • Christopher Eggers
  • Jan Schwede
  • Philipp Sch├╝tze
  • Ali Alkhawaja
  • Christian Hirschmann
 
RCDS Clausthal 
  • Joshua Ehrmann
  • Vincent Leonard Blankenburg (resigned from the student body since 10/21)
  • Morten Emker
  • Asal Bahrami
  • Felix Landen
  • Moritz Harre
  • Kirill Matthias Becker
  • Freia Wichtendahl
  • Aline On
 
Free list 
  • Sascha Wolf
  • Lea Samson
 

Council for Foreigners

(List election, 7 seats)

Number of eligible voters:1820
Number of voters:236
Number of invalid ballots:24
Total number of valid votes:518
Voter turnout:13,1%

Elected members:

List 1List 2
 
  • Germain Nganko Nkwankep
  • Muhammad Humayoun Khan
  • Ali Alkhawaja
  • Vikash Kumar Batra
  • Muneeb Ahmed
 
 
  • Arnold Jojo Kattampally
  • Ankit Sharma
 

Alternates:

  1. Sairam Damodaran Nair
  2. Ahmed Khan
  3. Farhan Rifat
  4. Aakanksha Aakanksha
  5. Pavan Reddy Enuga
  6. Arman Abouali Galehdari
  7. Rishabh Jhamb

Student Councils

Student Council of Earth, Energy and Natural Resources Sciences

(no election) - considered elected:

  • Alkhawaja, Ali
  • Becker, Julian Alexander
  • Becker, Kirill Matthias
  • Beuth, Stefan
  • Emker, Morten
  • Giesen, Tim
  • Sander, Anastasia

Mathematics and Computer Science Student Council

(no election) - considered elected:

  • Muhammad Humayoun Khan
  • Germain Nganko Nkwankep
  • Vikash Kumar Batra
  • Farhan Rifat
  • Ahmed Khan
  • Arsalan Ul Haq Sohni
  • Muhammad Faiq Farhan

Mechanical, Process, and Chemical Engineering Student Council

(majority election, 7 seats)

Number of eligible voters:784
Number of voters:92
Number of invalid ballots:4
Total number of valid votes:332
Voter turnout:

11,6%

Elected members:

  • Hauke Bosch
  • Annika Schulze
  • Finja Probst
  • Lars Hendrik Sanderbrandes
  • Vincent Hahn
  • David le Claire
  • Ayke Books

Substitute:

  1. Ahmad Alsouriti

Student Council Physics, Materials Science, Chemistry

(majority election, 7 seats)

Number of eligible voters:458
Number of voters:82
Number of invalid ballots:0
Total number of valid votes:334
Voter turnout:

17,6%

Elected members:

  • Henrik Hercht
  • Philipp Grote
  • Daniel Martin
  • Lea Samson
  • Niklas Warnecke
  • Nicolas Klose
  • Claudia Sommermeyer

Substitute:

  1. Urs Hackbarth
  2. Samira Moog
  3. Phillip Jans

Student Council Wiwi

(majority election, 7 seats)

Number of eligible voters:833
Number of voters:57
Number of invalid ballots:12
Total number of valid votes:103
Voter turnout:

6,8%

Elected members:

List 1List 2
 
  • Philipp Herzog
  • Elena Brunke
  • Saksham Ghimire
  • Maurice Iliopoulos
  • Patrick Gerke
  • Aras Maali
 
 
  • Lukas Mehlhorn
 

Substitute:

  1. Daniel Dubson